This website is still in beta. Please tell us your thoughts.

Privacy Policy

Home / Contact us / Privacy Policy

At Muslim Charities Forum (MCF), we are committed to ensuring good governance and best practice is standard. Keeping your personal data secure and confidential is important to us.

We do not share personal data with other organisations for their own marketing purposes and we do not sell personal data.

This privacy policy is designed to help all users of our services and website to understand how we use your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or information we hold about you, please get in touch:

Telephone: 020 3096 1983

Email: info@muslimcharitiesforum.org.uk

Muslim Charities Forum (MCF), 6 Whitehorse Mews, 37 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7QD.

Registered Charity Number: 1166149

Muslim Charities Forum (MCF)

Founded in 2007, MCF is the network for British Muslim Charities working for social good. Driven by our mission and values to support, connect and represent the sector, we work across the UK. Our diverse network includes both well established and smaller developing NGOs.

Internationally, MCF members serve millions of people in need who live in poor or disaster-stricken regions around the globe. In the UK, MCF members respond to local crises and promote social welfare and greater cohesion by working with local communities. We work with a range of partners and supporters, including our key members, to bring about positive change for people in need.

Your rights over your personal data

Direct and Email marketing:

If you want to stop the processing of your personal data for any direct marketing purpose (including postal marketing and our use of profiling), please contact us at:

Email: info@muslimcharitiesforum.org.uk

Phone: 020 3096 1983

Please mark your email subject ‘ Personal Data desist’.

Right to withdraw consent: If we ask for your consent to use your personal data, you always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can expect that any direct or email marketing that you receive from us will include clear and easy instructions on how to withdraw your consent. 

Right of access (also known as subject access): You have the right to ask what personal data we hold about you and to request a copy of that information.

Right to object and / or restrict processing: You have the right to know why your personal data is being collected and used and to request that this is restricted or stopped.

Right of data portability: You have the right to request that a copy of your personal data that we hold is transferred directly to another organisation.

Right of erasure: (also known as right to be forgotten): You have the right to request that your personal data that we hold is erased.

Right of rectification: If you believe your personal data that we hold is inaccurate, you have the right to request that it is corrected or updated.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or want to find out more information please contact our Data Protection Lead.   You have the right to expect a confidential and professional service and to receive a full response.

Telephone: 020 3096 1983

Email: info@muslimcharitiesforum.org.uk

When we collect your personal data

  • When you make a donation or payment to us
  • When you register for, or attend one of our events.
  • When you contact us by email, telephone, letter or through our website.
  • When you visit and use our website.
  • When you interact with us on our social media platforms

Why we collect and use your personal data

  • To keep you informed about our activities and ways to support us. Please note:
    • We will only send you marketing materials by email, phone or SMS text (including WhatsApp) if you have provided your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).
    • We will not send you marketing materials by the post if you have asked us to stop (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).
  • To deal with your queries, requests and responses to our projects and campaigns.
  • To send you a confirmation of your registration or other interaction
  • To personalise our services, for example, we may use personal data you have given us and your interactions with our services to help us predict your interests and to send you marketing materials that we think might be of most interest to you. (See also ‘Use of profiling’ section).
  • To improve our services, for example, if we are allowed, we may request your feedback on our services.
  • If we are allowed to send you marketing materials, we may use sources in the public domain to check that your marketing preferences and contact details are accurate and up to date. Examples of such sources include royal mail databases and the fundraising preference system.
  • We may undertake research for grants, projects or campaigns using publicly available sources such as national and local press, charities commission, companies’ house and from social media sites for due diligence purposes.

Situations where we may share personal data with other organisations

  • With law enforcement agencies if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • If you register for one of our events we may be required to share your personal data with event organisers for health and safety purposes.

We only share personal data with another organisation if we have a legal basis to do so.

In all the above situations, we will ensure that we have a written contract (or valid legal instruction) in place with the organisation that includes data protection clauses to ensure that they do not use personal data for their own marketing purposes and have security requirements in place to protect your personal data.

What is our legal basis for collecting and using personal data 

  • Where we have your consent.   For example, we will only send you emails, make telephone calls or send you SMS text messages with your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).
  • Where the processing is necessary to enter into or fulfil the terms and conditions of a contract. For example, administering of grant funding.
  • Where the processing is required under the law.  For example, disclosing your personal data to a law enforcement agency if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • Where the processing is our legitimate interest.  For example, we may send marketing materials to your postal address and social media account if you haven’t told us not to or opted out using another method such as a marketing preference service.  We will only rely on this legal basis if we believe your interests and fundamental rights do not override our legitimate interest. (See ‘Your rights over your personal data’ section).

Privacy statement for our employees

This section includes our privacy statement to staff, volunteers, consultants, interns, apprentices and contractors (including prospective employees).

When do we collect your personal data

  • You apply for a position with us or contact us in relation to volunteering for us, or fundraising on our behalf.
  • As part of the everyday administration and management of your contract with us. For example:
    • You let us know if there is a change to your personal data.
    • You apply for or notify us of leave.
    • You complete your appraisal.
    • You make a formal complaint or raise a concern about your work with us.
  • As part of the everyday administration of work-related activities. For example:
    • You use an ICT approved or ICT provided system or technology.
    • You are present (CCTV) at one of our offices
    • You register to become involved in work-related activities such as a first aider, fire warden, surge roster staff or registered driver.
    • You attend or complete one of our training courses.
    • You make a formal complaint or raise a concern.

Why do we collect and use your personal data

  • To recruit and select employees.
  • To enable payment of salary, tax, pension contributions and expenses.
  • To manage your contract with us. For example, processing leave requests and maintaining appropriate levels of conduct and performance etc.
  • To meet legal obligations. For example, we may process your personal data (including sensitive data such as physical or mental health) to protect your health and safety and to fulfil our equal opportunities obligations etc.
  • To take appropriate action in the event that a formal complaint or concern is raised, including safeguarding.
  • To run background checks in accordance with our due diligence policies and procedures.
  • To plan staffing levels and necessary cover.
  • To keep you informed of, and to improve our strategy, plans, activities and services. For example, we welcome and encourage your feedback, and in some cases might actively seek this.

Other employees might access your personal data where this is required for work purposes. Where this is the case, the organisation relies on all employees to access and use personal data in accordance with their obligations under our data protection policy.

In what situations do we share personal data with other organisations

  • With Her Majesty’s Revenues & Customs (HMRC) for taxation purposes.
  • With law enforcement agencies if we receive a valid legal instruction.
  • With third parties that we contract to administer HR activities on our behalf including payroll, pension and health/insurance cover providers.
  • If you are involved in an insurance claim, we might share your personal data with insurance companies / brokers.
  • As part of our recruitment and selection processes, we might run a background check on you. This may include sharing your personal data with employment agencies, previous employers and the Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS)

We only share personal data with another organisation if we have a legal basis to do so.

In all the above situations, we will ensure that we have a written contract (or valid legal instruction) in place with the organisation that includes data protection clauses to ensure that they do not use personal data for their own marketing purposes, and have security requirements in place to protect your personal data.

What is our legal basis for collecting and using personal data

  • Where the processing is necessary to enter into or fulfil the terms and conditions of a contract, including payment of salary or expenses.
  • Where the processing is required under the law. 
  • Where the processing is in our legitimate interests.
  • Where the processing is in your vital life interest in case of emergency.

How long we keep personal data

We keep personal data in line with our data retention policy. The length of time we keep each category of personal data will depend on the reason it was collected and our statutory and contractual requirements.  

For more information about our data retention policy including how long we keep your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Lead.

Telephone: 020 3096 1983

Email: info@muslimcharitiesforum.org.uk

Use of Profiling

We use profiling to help ensure that the  information that we provide to you is relevant to your legitimate interests. This includes your previously indicated preferences and interests or that which is in the public domain.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep our privacy statement under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. If material changes are made we will place a prominent notice on our website.

This privacy statement was last updated on 21st July 2021.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy about how we have processed your personal data or have a privacy concern, we want to know about it. To make a complaint or raise a concern please contact our Data Protection Lead.

Email:info@muslimcharitiesforum.org.uk or via our registered postal address.

If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint or concern you should contact the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

You also have the right to make your compliant to the ICO direct. However, they may advise you to contact us to see if the matter can be resolved in the first instance.